Sunday, December 25, 2005

DAMN I'M FULL

My mom is one damn fine cook! I'm tellin' ya, she makes the best turkey, best stuffing, best sweet potatoes, and since she's Belgian there's always the Belgian tradition of croquettes and homemade Belgian chocolates, and Belgian waffles for breakfast. DAYUM. It's really too bad I don't have some crack laying around to take away my appetite for Christmas food. Anyway, this Christmas was pretty hot. Yesterday my brother and his fiancée came over, and we had Christmas dinner and then opened presents. My parents are hot and spoiled me as usual. I got a black razr phone, Lovely by My Little Pony Parker, gift certificates for the Pen Centre mall - hot! - and the movies, and some cute workout clothes. They also bought my brother some sweaters, a microwave and some gift certificates and what not as well. Conversely, we spoiled them too cause we get down like that....we bought my mom a hot gold diamond and garnet ring, and my dad a leather office chair for his office. Oh and I got my dad Trivial Pursuit cause he fuckin rocks at Trivial Pursuit AND fun little fact: my dad went to high school with one of the inventors of trivial pursuit.

What else? Friday Ange Kristen and I went shopping in the States. We went to the Prime Outlets on Military Road in Buffalo, NY. Yea, I live like 20 minutes from the border. It's kinda hot. Buffalo is stinky but there are some HOT deals right now over there and the Canadian dollar is kicking ass. it's like .86 on the US dollar. Hot shit. I spent like $350US all on myself..heh..oops. So, we're coming over the border and I advise my morally challenged friends against lying about our purchases since we had bags coming out the windows and I didn't want to go to jail on Christmas Eve eve...so we told the truth and of course were told to pay duty on our purchases. FUCK. Not cool. So we walk into the customs booth and who do I see but my hot friend we'll call M. He is one of my brother's childhood and current friends. I always kind of had a schoolgirl crush on him and now I love him even more because he totally let us go without paying! It was so hot. So we busted out of there like bandits hoping we wouldn't hear some suspicious sirens.

Um what else? Well, Canadians far and wide can't resist the allure of the MuchMusic holiday Wrap. I try and I try every year not to get caught up in watching 5 hours a day of the mindless television that is the Wrap, and yet...today I watched the Video on Trial marathon, Stars on Trial, the Who To Do: 20 Hottest Guys List, MuchNews 2005, and Born to Be. I haven't actually gone outside in about 48 hours. Gotta love the Holidays! Ok well Merry Christmas you hot bitches and I hope you all get whatever you want and more!

xoxo

Sarah

4 Comments:

Blogger GetFlix said...

Those razr phones are totally hot! My folks did the cash gift thing this year.

6:08 PM  
Blogger Sarah said...

ahh yes the good old standby, i have asked for that many a time :)
it's 11:53 pm Dec. 25 and i have the tummyache of a lifetime! :(

8:55 PM  
Blogger Sarah said...

ahh yes the good old standby, i have asked for that many a time :)
it's 11:53 pm Dec. 25 and i have the tummyache of a lifetime! :(

8:55 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Hey Sarah! Happy Holidays.....I live in L.A., and wnet to Vancouver for a month in 1998......The dollar was strong there then, so I understand about the great deals you get shopping! Ans spas! I got a facial and a wax, and I think it came out to like $50 American.........anyway, I hope it's no TOO cold where you are......

9:27 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home